Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X RD443,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239018

Date:Tuesday 15 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:1 FU RAF
Registration: RD443
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hassani airfield, Athens. -   Greece
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hassani airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter RD443 (1FU) Engine lost power on takeoff; lost height and hit ground in Hassani. 15/05/45
Crew:
W/O (1377268) Glyndwr DAVIES (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RD443
Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
Beaufighter production list