Gear-up landing Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk 1a X4590,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239019

Date:Friday 25 October 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk 1a
Owner/operator:609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: X4590
MSN: 6S/81254
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Middle Wallop, Stockbridge, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Middle Wallop (EGVP)
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged when it made a belly landing at RAF Middle Wallop when Pilot Officer J. Curchin failed to lower the undercarriage.

Sources:

https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/78-A-872-Spitfire-1-X4590.pdf
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/spitregistry/spitfire-x4590.html
http://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=707

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 July 1941 X4590 303 (Warsaw-Koscuisco) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Speke (EGGP) Lancashire, England sub
9 March 1943 X4590 53 OCU RAF 0 RAF Llandow, Vale of Glamorgan, Wales sub

Images:

RAF Upper Heyford (EGUA), Oxfordshire, UK - 19th June 1971

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, London - 18th September 2010

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, London, UK - 18th September 2010