Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV381, Saturday 26 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV381
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hassani airfield, Athens. -   Greece
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Hassani airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV381/P: (252Sqn) Swung on takeoff and undercarriadge collapsed, Hassani. 26/05/1945 DBR
Crew:
F/O (162.005) William Ponter ESCREET (pilot) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
ORB 252 Sqdn RAF