This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 July 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 252 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | NV590 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Hassani airfield, Athens. -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hassani airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter NV590: (252Sqn) Swung on takeoff and lost wheel, Hassani. 04/07/1945 DBR
Crew:
P/O (188.729 ) John McKenzie FASKEN (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
ORB 252 Sqdn RAF