This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 September 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 252 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LZ535 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Araxos, north of Athens, Achaea -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF ??? |
| Destination airport: | RAF Araxos, Achaea (GPA/LRGX) |
Narrative: Beaufighter LZ535: (252Sqn) Swung on landing collapsed, RAF Araxos; DBR. 17/09/1945
Crew: ???? Ok
Sources:
http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf