This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 January 1945 |
| Time: | 15:25 |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF |
| Owner/operator: | 108 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ND290 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | sea 1 mile west of Hassani airfield. -
Greece
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hassani airfield, Athens |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter ND290/E: Took off at 14:35 hrs for Local Recco mission. 16/01/1945
Starboard engine cut in circuit; Aircraft ditched in sea 1mile west of Hassani.
Crrew:
F/Lt (127.898) Derek Bradbury TAYLOR (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1324268) Nigel Charles MARTIN (nav.) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
2.Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf