Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF MM885, Friday 2 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:108 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM885
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Hassani airfield, Athens. -   Greece
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hassani airfield, Athens
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter MM885: Engine lost power on takeoff; swung and undercarriage collapsed, Hassani. 02/02/1945
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf