Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ377, Monday 31 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 January 1944
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ377
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Aegean Sea of Stampalia -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Matruh West, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ377 (252Sqn) Took off at 13:10 hrs for operation flight. 31/01/1944
Missing - Aegean Sea of Stampalia at 14:00 hrs.
LZ341 or LZ377 was shot down by Luftwaffe pilot, Uffz. – Stoll 11./ZG26 23Ost/6738 40m Aegean Sea.
Crew:
F/Sgt. (R/138518) H.A. STEVENSON (pilot) RCAF - escaped via Turkey.
Sgt (1495743) Cyril THOMPSON (nav.) RAFVR - escaped via Turkey.

Sources:

http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
ORB 252 Sqdn RAF