This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 February 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 252 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LZ287 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cambos village, Ikaria island. -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Matruh West, Egypt |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter LZ287/E: Took off at 11:05 hrs for offensive recco over Easter Aegean sea. 09/02/1944
Shot down by Bf-109s, over Ikaria. Cambos village.
Crew:
F/Lt (100.613) Reginald Henry Rome MEYER (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1395133) Peter GRIEVE (nav.) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
Orb 252 Sqdn RAF