Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ271, Wednesday 9 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ271
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aegean Sea near Tsouloufi Cape to the north west of Patmos Island. -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Matruh West, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ271/D: Took off at 11:05 hrs for offensive recco over Easter Aegean sea. 09/02/1944
Shot down by Bf-109s, over Ikaria. Crashed Akr. Tsouloufi cape, Patmos island.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1391766) Alfred William SQUIRES (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1192418) Walter Henry BOON (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
ORB 252 Sqdn RAF