This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 February 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 252 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LZ141 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Aegean Sea near Tsouloufi Cape to the north west of Patmos Island. -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Matruh West, Egypt |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter LZ141/A:Took off at 11:05 hrs for offensive recco over Easter Aegean sea. 09/02/1944
The last sighting of aircraft was it being chased by two Bf-109s.
Shot down by Bf-109s, over Ikaria. Crashed Akr. Tsouloufi cape, Patmos island.
Crew:
P/O (Aus.413683) Frank Phillip STANGER (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Sgt (1320816) James Samuel Loriot REYNOLDS (nav.) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
2.Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
3.ORB 252 Sqdn RAF