Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ464, Monday 3 April 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ464
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Matruh West, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ464: Took off at 21:30 hrs for night intruder mission to Rhodos.03/04/1944 Missing.
Crew:
F/O (131.580) Robert Wilfred DENSHAM (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (131.013) Kenneth Norman BRADFORD (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
2.Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdfcREW:
3.ORB 252 Sqdn RAF