Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE579,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239045

Date:Tuesday 16 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE579
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aegean sea, 4 miles south of Nisiros island -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Matruh West, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE579/G: Took off at 03:35 hrs for Sweep over Western Aegean sea.16/05/1944
Hit by flak while attacking landing craft, 4 miles S of Nisiros. Damaged starboard engine in flames.
Crashed into the Aegean sea.
Crew:
F/O (133.436) Denis Charles LENDRUM (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (151.185) Donald Claude ROOKE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdfcREW:
ORB 252 Sqdn RAF