Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ518,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239047

Date:Thursday 25 May 1944
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ518
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:hill near Alimnia Bay, Alimnia island -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LG-004 Matruh West, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ518/C: Took off at 06:25 hrs for offensive sweep over Aegean sea. 25/05/1944
Failed to recover from dive on ship and hit hill, Alimnia Bay.25.5.1944
Crew:
F/O (J/20993) Edward Arthur Thomas TAYLOR DFC (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/Sgt (533582) David Cornelius DICK (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdfc
3.ORB 252 Sqdn RAF

Location