Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE293,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239048

Date:Thursday 1 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE293
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, 25miles north of Candia, Crete. -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mersa Matruh /LG-08
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE293/M: Took off at 16:52 hrs to attack the convoy heading to Candia. 01/06/1944
Attack at convoy 25miles north of Candia, Crete. Hit by flak before reaching the convoy and dived into the sea with one wing on fire on the east side of the convoy.
The 252 Sqdn ORB records “no survivors were seen”. Crew became PoWs.
Crew.
W/Cdr (39941) Bryce Gilmore MEHARG (Pilot) RAF - POW
F/O (136.059) Ernest Harry George THOMPSON (nav.) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdfcREW:
ORB 252 Sqdn RAF