Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III N9765C, Saturday 1 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 August 2020
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9765C
MSN: 28R-7837220
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7155 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seiling Airport (1S4), OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seiling, OK (1S4)
Destination airport:Stillwater Regional Airport, OK (SWO/KSWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot planned to depart from a 2,435-ft-long runway, and reported that, with the three passengers and the amount of fuel onboard, the airplane was about 127 lbs below the maximum takeoff weight and required 1,700 to 1,800 ft of runway for takeoff. The pilot began the takeoff roll about 117 ft from the takeoff end of the runway with the wing flaps retracted for a normal takeoff. During the takeoff roll, the pilot noticed a sound and vibration from the engine, then about 5 seconds and 668 ft later he reduced engine power to abort the takeoff. He was unable to stop the airplane on the remaining runway and it continued off the end of the runway, over a road, and into trees. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.

Postaccident performance calculations revealed that the takeoff roll was greater than that calculated by the pilot; about 2,1000 ft. A postaccident examination of the engine and airframe did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The recorded engine and GPS data did not reveal any anomalies. The data showed that the pilot likely began to abort the takeoff, about 547 ft from the end of the runway, and likely only applied the brakes and began to significantly slow the airplane about 304 ft from the end of the runway, which was not sufficient distance to stop the airplane before exiting the runway surface.

Probable Cause: The pilot's incorrect takeoff performance calculations and delayed aborted takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA321
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9765C

Location