Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE546, Monday 19 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE546
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kalymnos island in the southeastern Aegean Sea. -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mersa Matruh /LG-08
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE546/Q: Took off at 13:45 hrs for offensive sweep in lane Rhodes to Leros.19/06/1944
Damaged in enemy fire, engine flames on starboard . Ditched off Kalymnos. Rescueds to dinghy.
Crew:
P/O (173 909) William DAVENPORT DFC (pilot) RAFVR - POW
F/Sgt (1341067) Cecil Patrick GRAINGER (nav.) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
ORB 252 Sqdn RAF