Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ456,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239053

Date:Saturday 23 September 1944
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ456
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gambut, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ456/D: (252Sqn). Took off for attack on SS Orion. 23/09/1944
Seven Beaufighters from 46Sqdn. in conjunction with five of 603Sqdn. circled Denousa island and attacked from West to East on S.S. Orion. Orion was destroyed. Beaufighter LZ456 hit by flak from Denousa Island, and did not return at 14:35 hrs.
The A/C was seen to be hit by tracer, jettison his rockets and break away overland. Nothing further was seen or is known of its subsequent fate.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1577860) Stanley Charles SKIPPEN (Pilot) RAF - killed
F/Sgt (1334734) Jack Albert TRUSCOTT (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
ORB 252 Sqdn RAF