This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 August 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 252 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LZ530 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ionian Sea, south off Oxia - Position: 38.00N 20.57E. -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Gambut, Libya |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter LZ530/K: (252Sqn) Took off at 05:35 hrs for armed recco. 01/08/1944
Shot down by flak in Ionian sea south off Oxia. Position: 38.00N 20.57E. Lost off the coast of Greece.
Crew:
F/O (J/86504 ) John Duncan CLARK (pilot) RCAF - Killed.
F/Lt (112.723)Edwin Alfred Cecil YOUNG (nav.) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
ORB 252 Sqdn RAF