This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 October 1942 |
| Time: | 22:00 approx |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 106 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W4768 |
| MSN: | ZN-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Krefeld-Bockum; Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 18:50 hrs local time for an operation to Krefeld.
The aircraft was hit by Flak over the target following the bombing run and was abandoned. The five survivors were taken prisoner of war.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Ernest Rex Butterworth RAF 46909 [Killed] (NCO:655436 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 09 December, 1941)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Alfred Stanley Hatt RAF 516865 [PoW]
Observer : Flying Officer Charles Jack Osmond RAF 47685 [Killed] (NCO:655254 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 10 February, 1942)
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Eric Jonathan "Bob" Marsh RAF 1026697 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Peter John Pitchford RAFVR 1153785 [Fatal Injury]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Hector Jerese Henry RAF 47694 [PoW] (NCO:546150 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 10 February, 1942)
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Alexander Kinnear RAF 1525451 [PoW]
Sergeant Pitchford succumbed to his injuries on the 7th of October.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4768 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database