This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 April 1957 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Balliol T Mk 2 |
| Owner/operator: | 238 OCU RAF |
| Registration: | WN162 |
| MSN: | BPA.6C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF North Luffenham, Rutland, East Midlands, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Luffenham, Rutland |
| Destination airport: | RAF North Luffenham, Rutland |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Balliol T.Mk.2 WN162: Delivered 2/3/1954.. Sole operation service career was with 238 OCU RAF North Luffenham, Rutland.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28/4/1957: The pilot was badly affected by fumes in the cockpit (believed to be smoking/burning oil from the engine) during takeoff from RAF North Luffenham. The undercarriage was accidentally raised when the pilot attempted to make an immediate landing back at North Luffenham, Leicestershire. Aircraft Written off (damaged beyond repair) in the consequent belly landing, and struck off charge as Cat.5(c)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.190 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 79)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.245
4. The Boulton Paul Balliol: The Last Merlin-Powered Aircraft By Alec Brew
5.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WN .