| Date: | Tuesday 4 August 2020 |
| Time: | 16:20 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R66 |
| Owner/operator: | Altai-Avia |
| Registration: | RA-06353 |
| MSN: | 0162 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RR300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mt. Belukha, Siberia -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Robinson R66 suffered an accident during an attempted landing on Mt. Belukha, Siberia, Russia. The pilot and passenger were later rescued.
Conclusion
The most probable cause of the aviation accident with the helicopter R- 66 RA-06353 helicopter was a rollover when landing in the mountains. (4,100 m above sea level) under the influence of orographic turbulence (most probably, hitting the rotor). The necessity of landing was caused by the fact that the flight in a strong downward flow with a high probability of collision with the mountain.
The contributing factors most likely were:
- failure to consider orographic and climatic peculiarities of the terrain (orographic and climatic peculiarities of the terrain ; flight in a closed canyon in the afternoon with the highest possible temperature and a strong wind);
- Falling into a strong upward current (local mesostream) while turning that formed in this area and during this period of time, which resulted in "throwing" the helicopter onto the plateau;
- flight over the plateau in the downward flow in conditions of exceeding by 274 m the maximum operating altitude in terms of density and lack of controllability;
- difficulty in determining the flight altitude due to the whiteness of the surface and lack of landmarks in the snow;
- lack of experience and skills of the pilot to perform landings in mountainous terrain at altitudes over 2,000 m.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://siberiantimes.com/other/others/news/two-people-rescued-from-siberias-highest-peak-after-private-robinson-66-helicopter-crash-landed-on-mt-belukha/ https://www.aex.ru/news/2020/8/4/215375/ https://zapsib-sut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1487999/ http://siberiantimes.com/other/others/news/two-people-rescued-from-siberias-highest-peak-after-private-robinson-66-helicopter-crash-landed-on-mt-belukha/ https://mak-iac.org/press-tsentr/arkhiv-za-2020-god/117408/ Images:

Photo: MAK