Incident Aeronca 7AC Champion N85222, Monday 3 August 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 August 2020
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85222
MSN: 7AC-3955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Williams County, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Private airstrip
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft clipped bean field vegetation and came to rest inverted during a landing attempt to a private airstrip in Williams County, Ohio. The airplane sustained unreported but apparent substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received unspecified injuries.

Sources:

https://www.13abc.com/2020/08/04/plane-crashes-monday-in-williams-co-bean-field/
https://thevillagereporter.com/west-unity-man-escapes-injury-when-plane-crashes-in-williams-county-bean-field/

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=85222
https://myflightbook.com/logbook/public/ViewPic.aspx?r=Aircraft&k=11270&t=t_201107130555213435843_.jpg

Location