This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 February 1940 |
| Time: | 08:15 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-2-185 |
| Owner/operator: | Australian National Airways ANA |
| Registration: | VH-USY |
| MSN: | 1580 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Dimboola VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Melbourne |
| Destination airport: | Adelaide |
Narrative:Forced to make an emergency landing in a paddock near Dimboola after colliding with an eagle setting the starboard engine on fire. When the DC-2 was down to just 100 feet and preparing to land, the damaged engine slipped in its mountings and then fell away altogether.
Sources:
https://www.britishpathe.com/video/a-miraculous-escape-1/query/Air+crash 