This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 November 1940 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 1 (Canadian) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P2617 |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Saltcoats Town, Stevenston, Ayrshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Castletown, Caithness, Scotland, UK. |
| Destination airport: | RAF Castletown, Caithness, Scotland, UK. |
Narrative:The aircraft while on patrol from RAF Castletown, Caithness, Scotland, suffered oil pressure failure, the pilot, Flying Officer Watson successfully carried a belly landing in a field near Saltcoats town, Ayrshire Scotland. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service.
Sources:
https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/72-A-1404-Hurricane-1-P2617.pdf http://www.warbirdregistry.org/hurriregistry/hurricane-p2617.html http://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=66288 Images:

RAF Upper Heyford (EGUA), Oxfordshire, UK - 19th June 1971

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, London - 18th September 2010

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK - 18th September 2010