Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF523, Wednesday 4 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 June 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: PF523
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Narrative:
Mosquito PF523: Took off for training flight /cross country exercise. 04/06/1947
One engine damaged during flight. Mosquito made single engine forced landing at night at RAF Manston.
Crew:
F/O (201327) Eric Roy CORBEY (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (167440) Thomas George O'BRIEN (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC