Accident Robinson R22 Mariner F-GHIE, Tuesday 4 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 June 2002
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Mariner
Owner/operator:Héliplaisance
Registration: F-GHIE
MSN: 1307
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Presle-en-Brie, Seine-et-Marne department, Île-de-France -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lognes–Émerainville aerodrome (LFPL)
Destination airport:Ozoir-la-Ferriere, Seine-et-Marne department, Île-de-France
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor and student took off from the aerodrome of Lognes–Émerainville, near Meaux, with a trip planned to the east of the city to Ozoir-la-Ferriere, to achieve auto rotation exercises. After about ten minutes into the flight the instructor tells the student that he will make a practice of engine failure in the country with motor recovery. He spots a large field and operates the carburettor heat before starting the exercise. Seconds later at a height of 800 feet, the instructor quickly reduces power.

The student begins the exercise by stabilizing the trajectory of the helicopter to get a speed of 65 knots (speed required in the final AFM). During the descent, the attitude of the helicopter increases causing a decrease in speed. The student immediately corrects the plate and the rotor rpm decreases simultaneously.

The indicator "LOW RPM" lights and alarm sounds. The instructor said that he observed the rotor speed about 95 to 97% and think back 6 to 10% during the "flare". At a height of twenty meters, the student begins a "moderate flare." For purposes of training the instructor decides to let the student fix this maneuver, the audible and visual "LOW RPM" are still functioning.

During this phase the helicopter descends, the instructor takes orders and choosing to use a path with a gentle slope by controlling the plate and not usually with the engine power. The touch pads on soft ground, the helicopter bounced, the instructor loses control at this time of the helicopter lies on its left side.

The instructor says it was not possible due to "flare" moderated by the student, returning the number of rotor revolutions that he planned to return.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-ie020604
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/f-ie020604/htm/f-ie020604.html
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=1301&count=50]
3. http://rotordefrance.free.fr/f-ghie.htm
4. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/f-ie020604/pdf/f-ie020604.pdf