Incident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 XD454,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239090

Date:Wednesday 22 May 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:7 FTS RAF
Registration: XD454
MSN: 15304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Valley, Anglesey, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales (VLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales (VLY/EGOV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T.Mk 11 XD454: Delivered 15/2/1954. Operational service career was with the CFS (Central Flying School) at RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire, and then 7 FTS (Flying Training School) at RAF Valley, Anglesey, North Wales.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22/5/1957: Made a wheels up landing at RAF Valley, Anglesey after the port undercarriage jammed. Airframe deemed as "beyond economic repair", and struck off charge as Cat.5(c) on 3/6/1957.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.189 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p.16)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.248
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt
6. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh115.pdf
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XD