Runway excursion Accident Cessna TP206C Stationair N8649Z, Thursday 13 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 February 2020
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TP206C Stationair
Owner/operator:NV Aviation
Registration: N8649Z
MSN: P206-0449
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3354 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-CM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kahului Airport (HOG/PHOG), Kahului, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG)
Destination airport:Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while landing in gusting crosswind conditions, he flared the airplane “too much,” and the nose pitched up. Subsequently, the airplane porpoised on the runway, veered left, exited the runway, and nosed down. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mount and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare in gusting crosswind conditions, which resulted in the airplane porpoising and a subsequent a loss of directional control, runway excursion, and nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20CA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8649Z

Location