| Date: | Thursday 30 July 2020 |
| Time: | 14:04 UTC |
| Type: | Learjet 35A |
| Owner/operator: | Top Aces Inc. |
| Registration: | C-GTXE |
| MSN: | 35-649 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Thunder Bay (CYQT), ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT/CYQT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Learjet 35A operated by Top Aces Inc. as flight FURBAL01, was departing Thunder Bay (CYQT), ON with a crew of 2 onboard. During the take off roll on RWY 25, the left engine (Garrett TFE-731) ingested a bird. At approximately 120 kts airspeed, the crew aborted take off and the aircraft came to a stop at the 5200 feet point on the runway. AARF responded to inspect for hot brakes and then escorted the aircraft off the runway. An inspection of the left engine revealed deformation to several fan blades.
Sources:
TSB A20C0077
Location