Serious incident Avro RJ85 ZS-SSJ, Wednesday 27 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 March 2019
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ85
Owner/operator:SA Airlink
Registration: ZS-SSJ
MSN: E2385
Engine model:Lycoming LF507-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR)
Destination airport:Upington Airport (UTN/FAUP)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Avro RJ85 took off from O.R. Tambo International Aerodrome (FAOR) on a scheduled domestic flight to
Upington (FAUP), South Africa. On-board the aircraft were two pilots, two crew members and 25 passengers.
The aircraft took off in a north-easterly direction using runway 03L. The pilots reported that after passing 6 500 feet above mean sea level (AMSL), the pilots heard a loud “bang” followed by the aircraft yawing to the right. The number 4 engine indicated high vibration levels accompanied by a decreasing low-pressure compressor speed (N1), increased exhaust gas temperature (EGT) and decreased high-pressure compressor (N2) indications. The pilots shut down the engine and secured it according to the Quick Reference Handbook (QRH) procedures. The pilots declared an emergency by broadcasting a “PAN-PAN-PAN”, advising the Air Traffic Control (ATC) that the number 4 engine had failed and that they were requesting an air turn back to FAOR. The aircraft landed safely at 1349Z.
The pilots, crew members and passengers were not injured during the serious incident sequence.

The investigation revealed that the number 4 engine failure was due to the failure of one of the first stage compressor blades which had cracked at the root before it separated. The blade travelled to the rear of the compressor section, damaging the low-pressure (LP/N1) and high-pressure (HP/N2) compressors and some internal engine components. It is likely that the crack on the blade root was due to fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 June 2007 OH-SAI Blue1 0 Over Stratford St. Andrew, Suffolk min

Location