Runway excursion Accident Cessna 180 N9729B, Monday 27 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 January 2020
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9729B
MSN: 50027
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2367 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-7-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eloy, AZ (E60) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coolidge, AZ (P08)
Destination airport:Eloy, AZ (E60)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while practicing landings, he completed one go-around and two landings without incident. On his next landing attempt, the airplane encountered a left crosswind during the landing flare. Despite his attempts to maintain directional control, the airplane ground looped and veered off the left side of the runway. The right wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in crosswind conditions, which resulted in a ground-loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location