Runway excursion Accident Denney Kitfox 3 N4283V, Saturday 18 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 January 2020
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4283V
MSN: 770
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Rotax 528LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wauchula Municipal Airport, FL (KCHN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmetto, FL (48X)
Destination airport:Wauchula Municipal Airport, FL (KCHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was conducting a crosswind landing. The airplane touched down, bounced slightly, settled, and it then veered off the right side of the runway onto grass, struck a light, flipped over, and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder and the fuselage forward of the horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation and that a gusting crosswind existed during the touchdown.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare in gusting crosswind conditions, which resulted in a bounced landing, and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in a runway excursion and nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location