Accident Maule M-7-260 N309MA, Sunday 2 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 February 2020
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N309MA
MSN: 26002C
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:1618 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-V4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manchester Municipal Airport, NH (MHT/KMHT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manchester Municipal Airport, NH (MHT/KMHT)
Destination airport:Manchester Municipal Airport, NH (MHT/KMHT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during a crosswind landing, the airplane bounced and veered left. The right wing struck the runway, and the airplane then ground looped to the left. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare in crosswind conditions, which resulted in a bounced landing, and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in a ground-loop. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location