| Date: | Tuesday 4 August 2020 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | AutoGyro Cavalon |
| Owner/operator: | Registration Pending |
| Registration: | N635BC |
| MSN: | VO0320 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 272 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 914 UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Upper Lake, Lake County, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lakeport, CA (1O2) |
| Destination airport: | Upper Lake, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the gyroplane reported that, while maneuvering at low altitude over a friend's property, he looked down and backwards to the ground and inadvertently pulled back on the control stick, slowing the gyroplane to about 20 mph. He attempted to correct by applying full engine power and descending to reestablish airspeed. Concerned the gyroplane would impact trees, he flared just above a wooded area. The gyroplane fell through the trees to the ground substantially damaging the tail section.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the gyroplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's distraction and failure to maintain adequate airspeed during a low altitude maneuver, which resulted in a loss of aircraft control and collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR20CA253 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR20CA253
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N635BC FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N635BC Location