| Date: | Wednesday 5 August 2020 |
| Time: | c. 10:30 |
| Type: | Zlin Savage Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | LSV Ruhr-Lenne Iserlohn e.V. |
| Registration: | D-MRMK |
| MSN: | 289 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Iserlohn-Rheinermark Airfield -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Iserlohn-Rheinermark Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Iserlohn-Rheinermark Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At the Iserlohn-Rheinermark Airfield the rope had broken during a winch launch of a glider. It was suspected that the torn leader rope had come down south of the airfield. The pilot had offered to search for the leader rope. The flight's attendant stated that he had told the pilot where the leader rope might be located. As a result, the pilot had decided to take him on board to search together.
Takeoff on runway 25 occurred at 10:25 a.m. Three witnesses on the ground stated that after takeoff and a left turn, the microlight flew approximately parallel to the airfield. All the time, they said, they heard a normal engine noise and the landing flaps were on the first stage. They indicated an altitude of about 40 to 70 m AGL. At about half the runway length, they said, it turned slowly to the left toward the runway. From this turn, or as it transitioned into a turn to the right, the airplane then banked over the right wing.
The attendant stated that he had alerted the pilot to the low airspeed immediately before the stall, but the pilot did not respond.
After a turn around the longitudinal axis of about 270° in a spiral dive-like flight condition, the ultralight aircraft hit the runway. Witnesses heard a bang on impact, which was attributed to the deployment of the rescue system.
The witnesses also stated that the flight occurred with the door open, which had already been raised for takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ruhrnachrichten.de/schwerte/kleinflugzeug-zwischen-schwerte-und-iserlohn-abgestuerzt-1543422.html https://lokalstimme.de/blog/2020/08/05/flugzeugabsturz-in-iserlohn-rheinermark-rettungshubschrauber-im-einsatz/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/14102_1566400240.jpg (photo)
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2020/Bulletin2020-08.pdf https://www.segelfliegen.com/#segelfliegen 