ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239115
Last updated: 6 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-AUG-2020 |
Time: | 13:45 LT |
Type: |  B&F Technik FK-9 Mark IV |
Owner/operator: | Kokkolan Ilmailukerho |
Registration: | OH-U598 |
C/n / msn: | 09-04-395 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Kannus-EFKN Hietakankaantie, airport -
Finland
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | EFKN |
Destination airport: | KOK/EFKK |
Narrative:The ultralight aircraft flipped over in Kannus at Hietakankaantie airport, Finland. The accident happened when the plane tried to make a takeoff from Kannus Hietakankaantie airport, but a gust of wind hit the ultralight aircraft.
Sources:
http://www.tilannehuone.fi/tehtava.php?hash=d47cbbb1a4c580e342c0f306d87be75a https://www.keskipohjanmaa.fi/uutinen/599062 https://www.mtvuutiset.fi/artikkeli/ilmaliikenneonnettomuus-kannuksessa-ultrakevyt-lentokone-kaantyi-nousussa-katolleen/7888000#gs.cmcgst https://lentopaikat.fi/kannus-efkn/ https://data.kosila.fi/kp24/2020/08/05/800_800/2786315.jpg https://www.keskipohjanmaa.fi/uutinen/599062 https://www.flyfinland.fi/view/22558