Incident Mooney M20J F-GMIA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23912

Date:Friday 12 July 2002
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-GMIA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Puy-en-Velay - 43 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Entrée dans une cellule orageuse, perte d'altitude, avion grêlé. Identification erronée du risque présenté par l'information dans la documentation météorologique.

Sources:

http://www.bea-fr.org/docspa/2002/f-ia020712/htm/f-ia020712.html
http://www.bea-fr.org/docspa/2002/f-ia020712/pdf/f-ia020712.pdf