Incident Beechcraft 58 Baron PR-VCZ, Sunday 2 August 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 August 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-VCZ
MSN: TH-955
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ivinhema, Mato Grosso do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was intercepted by Tucano T-29 planes from the Brazilian Air Force and an order was made to land in Três Lagoas (MS). The pilot did not obey and made an attempt to land and crashed on the farm area of a farm in the countryside of Ivinhema. The pilots fled before the police arrived and 700 kg of cocaine were found on the aircraft. The Police arrested the owner of the aircraft the pilot after consulting the aeronautical record.

Sources:

https://www.perfilnews.com.br/aviao-interceptado-pela-fab-fez-pouso-forcado-em-ivinhema-lotado-de-cocaina/?amp
https://www.aeroin.net/fab-intercepta-avioes-com-1-000-kg-de-droga-um-dos-pilotos-tenta-fugir-em-pouso-forcado/

Media: