Serious incident Liberty XL-2 PK-LLA, Thursday 29 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 October 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic XL2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Liberty XL-2
Owner/operator:Lombok Institute of Flight Technology (LIFT)
Registration: PK-LLA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Selaparang Airport, Lombok (WADA) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Selaparang Airport, Lombok (WADA)
Destination airport:Selaparang Airport, Lombok (WADA)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Liberty XL2 aircraft registered PK-LLA was being operated by Lombok Institute of Flight Technology (LIFT) on solo touch-and-go circuit
exercises at Selaparang Airport, Lombok (WADA) and the student pilot was the only person on board the aircraft.
Prior the flight, the student pilot was briefed by another student pilot who used the PK-LLA aircraft. The other student pilot advised experiencing hard landing however, the aircraft condition appeared remain normal. The other student pilot did not consider that the hard landing was occurrence that need to be reported. The student pilot then conducted preflight check of the aircraft condition and considered that the aircraft condition was normal included the nose landing gear.
About 15:00 LT (0700 UTC), the aircraft departed runway 27 of Lombok with the fuel onboard sufficient for three hours flight time, the departure process until the third touch and go exercise was uneventful. During landing approach of the fourth touch and go, the student pilot used flaps 20° with speed about 75 knots. The aircraft touched down and continued rolling with the flaps still on 20°. When the speed was about 40 knots, the student pilot felt the nose wheel impacted a patched-runway and bounced. The aircraft then touched down harder than usual, to recover the bounce, the student pilot increased the engine power and continued to go around.
At 0740 UTC, the air traffic controller (controller) received information from aviation security officer that there was a detached nose wheel on the runway. After knowing that the detached nose wheel was from PK-LLA aircraft, the controller informed the situation to the student pilot and instructed to make holding on left downwind runway 27. The controller also coordinated with other related units including Aircraft Rescue and Fire Fighting (ARFF) and LIFT representative. At 0750 UTC, chief flight instructor of LIFT (flight instructor) came to tower and communicated with the student pilot to calm down the student pilot. The flight instructor instructed to perform a slow flight with flap 30° to minimized the aircraft speed and to perform low pass over runway 27 for landing gear observation. The student pilot performed low pass flying four times over runway 27.
Since the wind direction was from 090° until 120° with velocity of 8 to 10 knots, the flight instructor advised the controller to change the runway in use to runway 09 and was approved. The flight instructor then instructed the student pilot to exercise a low pass on runway 09. The student pilot performed low pass three times over runway 09. The flight instructor briefed the student pilot of how to make landing approach in such condition and advised to switch off ignition, master switch, and fuel selector after landing.
At 0800 UTC, the ARFF personnel sprayed foam on the runway along 1 kilometer started from intersection taxiway “B” until taxiway “C”. About 15 minutes later, the ARFF unit including ambulance from the airport was standing by on taxiway “B”.
At 0912 UTC, the aircraft landed on runway 09, slightly veered to the right then stopped on the runway.
There was no injury and no other damage to property and/or the environment in this occurrence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSC

Location