This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 October 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc |
| Owner/operator: | 46 (Uganda) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JM238 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Aegean Sea near Kós island -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lakatamia, Cyprus |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter JM238: Shot down by flak off Kos. 03/10/1943
At 07:00 hours - W/Cdr George A. Reid attacks convoy and a Ar 196s with 2 Beaufighers of 89 Sqdn. Reids aircraft is hit by Ar 196 and/or flak, and spins into sea. Reid killed. His navigator, F/O W.R. Peasley escaped whilst the aircraft is underwater, picked up by boat and taken to hospital at Bodrum in Turkey. The other two Beaus return to base.
Crew:
W/Cdr (72750) George Alfred REID (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (49156) Wilfred Robert PEASLEY (nav.) RAFVR - rescued /OK
Sources:
1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf