Accident Scheibe SF 25E Super Falke HA-1227, Sunday 2 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 August 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25E Super Falke
Owner/operator:
Registration: HA-1227
MSN: 4312
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Farkashegy Airport (LHFH) -   Hungary
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Farkashegy Airport (LHFH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Scheibe SF-25E Super Falke collided with bushes bordering the airport during landing at Farkashegy Airport, Hungary.
The motor glider was damaged in the incident.

Analysis
The Authority did not see on the aerodrome surveillance camera footage any steering movements before the take-off that would have demonstrated that the pilots had checked the operation of the steering controls. The instructor did not report any steering abnormalities during the pre-flight flights with the serious incident. After the serious incident flight, the Authority inspected the aircraft's controls in the presence of the aircraft owner's representative and found no abnormalities. An experiment subsequently carried out and documented by the training organisation suggests that the instructor, when placing his feet on the pedals during take-off, did so asymmetrically and thus caused the observed steering anomaly. The recordings also show that the aircraft was moving in a straight line when taxiing on the ground, which suggests that the instructor did not have his feet on the rudder pedals at that time. Between the initiation of the run-up and the initial climb, the instructor probably stepped on the rudder pedals inappropriately, placing one foot on the pedal and the other on the metal stirrup of the pedal, creating an asymmetrical pedal position. The airplane began to turn to the right about its vertical axis, which the pilot attempted to compensate by hanging the left wing. The tendency to turn to the right, resulting from inappropriate pedalling, persisted until the aircraft came to rest. The instructor's landing with the glider turned to the right of the runway centreline around a vertical axis and at a higher than usual speed increased the chance of the glider leaving the runway and hence colliding with the ground and the severity of the consequences. It is known from the instructor's account that the ground roll and take-off were performed by the student. In the view of the Vb, when the instructor put his feet on the pedals during the take-off, he prevented the student from stepping on the left pedal to the extent necessary to maintain control. Once the instructor took control of the aircraft, he kept stepping on the pedals asymmetrically, with his left foot on the pedal and his right foot on the pedal stirrup. As the pedal deflection was thus mistakenly perceived to be the same, he considered this position to be the centre position of the rudder. In the view of the Vb, the left rudder step could have eliminated the rightward tendency of the aircraft and, thus, excluding the error of the muscak, he concludes that the leftward step, which was necessary to avoid the accident, was prevented by the instructor's improperly placed foot on the pedals. In the opinion of the Administrative Board, environmental influences, such as the direction and force of the wind, did not contribute to the outcome of the incident, which was therefore caused by the instructor's asymmetrical stepping on the side steering pedals.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/hu/legi-kozlekedes

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/3/38929_1373310302.jpg (photo)

Location