Serious incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PR-VAL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239133

Date:Friday 27 April 2018
Time:14:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:VALE
Registration: PR-VAL
MSN: 208B0972
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ourilândia do Norte Aerodrome (SDOW), PA -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carajás Airport, PA (CKS/SBCJ)
Destination airport:Ourilândia Airport, PR (OIA/SDOW)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Carajás Aerodrome (SBCJ), Parauapebas, PA, to Ourilândia do Norte Aerodrome (SDOW), PA, at 14:00 UTC, to carry out a passenger flight, with two pilots and eight passengers on board.
During the landing at SDOW, the aircraft rolled out of the left side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA