This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 October 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc |
| Owner/operator: | 46 (Uganda) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JM249 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea SW of Castelrosso. -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lakatamia, Cyprus |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter JM249: Took off for offensive patrol to Cyprus and Rhodes. 18/10/1943
He was attacked by two enemy Bf109s. Shot down by Bf 109 Oblt. Kurt Hammel 8./JG27 SW Castelrosso.
Crew:
F/O (????) J.S. HOLLAND (US pilot) RAF?? - rescued.
F/Sgt (1313061) Henry Edward BRUCK (nav.) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf 