Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ369, Monday 3 April 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:46 (Uganda) Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ369
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Idku /LG229, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ369/U: Took off at 18:30 hrs for offensive sweep to Rhodos ad Kos. 03/04/1944
Missing from offensive sweep off Rhodos.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1387173) Victor Sutton LACEY (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1360070) Reginald Ellis BROWN (obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
3.CWGC
4.ORB