ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239153
Last updated: 26 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-AUG-2020 |
Time: | 12:45 |
Type: |  Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N7213W |
C/n / msn: | 28-1155 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | West of Van Buren, ME -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Presque Isle-Northern Maine Regional Airport, ME (PQI/KPQI) |
Destination airport: | Frenchville Airport, ME (WFK/KFVE) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:On August 5, 2020, about 1245 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA28-180 airplane, N7213W, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near St. Agatha, Maine. The flight instructor and student pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 instructional flight.
The flight instructor reported that he and the student pilot planned to complete a "refresher flight" to continue the student's advancement to his checkride. After completing a variety of maneuvers and basic navigation procedures, the flight instructor had the student pilot demonstrate flight at less than cruise airspeed. The flight instructor believed the airplane had slowed down to about 90 to 100 mph, the engine power was reduced to about 2300 rpm, and the carburetor heat was on. The flight instructor subsequently told the student pilot to increase the power and return to normal airspeed; however, as the student did so, the engine "did not respond." The flight instructor characterized the engine power as not sufficient to maintain altitude; however, it was still "running perfectly" near idle and all engine instruments were in the normal range.
The flight instructor took over the flight controls and "checked everything." He reported that switching fuel tanks, adjusting mixture and power settings, checking the primer, and adjusting carburetor heat did not increase engine power. He subsequently identified an open field and completed a forced landing. During the landing roll through rough terrain, the airplane's landing gear collapsed which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage.
The airplane was retained for further investigation.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20200805X64619&key=1 https://q961.com/plane-crash-lands-in-northern-aroostook-county/ https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7213W