This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 April 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF |
| Owner/operator: | 227 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EL431 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Missing - Aegean Sea -
Greece
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Idku, Egypt |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter EL431/E : Took off at 12:45 hrs for reconnaissance over Aegean. 26/04/1943
Crashed in sea off Bodrum, Turkey, missing.
Crew: managed to make their way to Turkey.
They returned to the squadron on 8 June, after a brief period of internment.
F/O (108.160) Arthur Graham 'Tommy' DECK DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (124.228) George William RIDLEY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
2.ORB 227 Sqdn RAF