Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF JL644, Wednesday 28 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL644
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea near north-east coast Greece. -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Idku, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL644/F: Flew into sea on sweep and ditched off Kithera. North-east coast Greece.
Crew seen in dinghy. 28/04/43
Crew:
Sgt (1291780) George Harding HARRISON (Pilot) RAFVR - POW
Sgt (1098151) John Robert SLOPER (nav.) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf