Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF JL514, Friday 21 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL514
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aegean sea near Melos. -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Idku, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL514/R: Shot down by return fire from Ju-52/3ms over Aegean sea near Melos. Or shot down by Arado 196. 21/05/43
In the early afternoon 3 Beaufighters of 227 Sqdn engaged a formation of 5 Ju52s with 5 Arados as escort, and Beau JL514 "R" was seen to attack an Arado; nothing more was seen of this Beaufighter thereafter.
Crew:
F/Lt (88676) James Edward ATKINS (pilot) RAFVR - Killed.
F/O (49108) Robert WELLINGTON (nav.) RAF - Killed.

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
2.ORB 227 Sqdn RAF