This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 July 1943 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF |
| Owner/operator: | 227 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JL532 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Leukas. -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Magrun North, Libya |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter JL532/L: Took off at 11:30 hrs for Offensive strike in Levkas canal. 01/07/1943
The 40 mm anti-aircraft fire. damaged the wing, engine and hydraulics. Failed to return /missing.
Crew:
F/Sgt (927092) John HAWKES-REED (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (Aus.406274) Laurence Raymond De MAMIEL (nav.) RAAF - POW
Sources:
1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
2.ORB 227 Sqdn RAF